CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 868427

3823.90.5050

Ms. Donna Witkowski
Panalpina
500 E. Thorndale Avenue
Wood Dale, Il 60191

RE: The tariff classification of Antiwax, Converclean, Finish, Hartglanz and Wil-I from Germany

Dear Ms. Witkowski:

In your letter dated October 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your inquiry included five samples which this office submitted to our laboratory for analysis. Antiwax is an agent used for the removal of wax and grease from dental laboratory appliances. The product is supplied in retail bottles of 100 ml and 500 ml. The applicable HTS subheading for Antiwax will be 3402.20.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale. The rate will be duty free.

Converclean is a cleaning agent for light cured dental laboratory appliances. The product is supplied in retail bottles of 300 ml. The applicable HTS subheading for Converclean will be 2905.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for propan-1-ol (propyl alcohol) and propan-2-ol (isopropyl alcohol). The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Finish is a cleaning agent for the laboratory cleaning of dentures. The product is supplied in retail bottles of 500 ml. The applicable HTS subheading for Finish will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale. The rate will be duty free.

Hartglanz is a polishing agent for acrylic and metallic protheses. The product is supplied in retail bottles of 500 ml. The applicable HTS subheading for Hartglanz will be 3405.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polishes. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Wil-I is an alginate separator for use in the heat pressure denture technique and isolation of laboratory model of light cured custom trays, etc. The applicable HTS subheading for Wil-I will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport